Partnerships, Collaborations, and Sponsorships
Distinguish attribution and incrementality in affiliates, B2B partner win rates, podcast and newsletter sponsorships, and brand collaborations, with attention to denominators.
Written and reviewed by Eric Han · Co-founder & CTO, reopt
Key takeaways
- The median incremental share of attributed podcast conversions is 28%, with undisclosed control construction. Among brands also buying streaming, it is 14%.
- Reported conversion rates for the same channel can differ by a factor of about 190 when vendors use different denominators (calculated): Podscribe brand conversions, from free signup to expensive purchase, are 0.021% per impression; Magellan purchases are 3.98% per visitor.
- Adobe's 20.4% affiliate revenue share for the 2025 holiday season is attributed and includes influencers in the same bucket.
- A seven-week loyalty/cashback affiliate shutdown found no detectable revenue difference. One case supports only the possibility of zero effect.
- B2B partner win-rate gains differ within one company's reports: 53% self-reported versus an 11.7% network average. Prefer 11.7%, without interpreting it causally.
Affiliates
| Evidence | Figure | Nature | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adobe 2025 holiday season | Affiliates/partners account for 20.4% of US online retail revenue; social 4.6% | Attribution model undisclosed; includes influencers | B |
| Haus case | All loyalty/cashback partners paused for seven weeks; no revenue difference | One multinational D2C brand, synthetic control, vendor case | D |
| Edelman and Brandi, JMR 2015 | Crawlers detected adware and cookie stuffing; violations differed by network | 2012 data; measurement study showing fraud can contaminate attribution | B |
| Forrester TEI | Three-year ROI 314% | Composite model from five interviews, commissioned by Impact; not an input | D |
The conclusion is “one shutdown did not detect a difference,” not that loyalty affiliates never create incrementality. Coupon affiliates were not tested in that case. We found no public content/review-affiliate incremental estimate or peer-reviewed field experiment on coupon cannibalization. Pausing affiliates by geography or period is a relatively inexpensive measurement approach.
B2B Partners
- 50+ connected partners37.1%
- Overall average11.7%
- 1–5 connected partners9.4%
- 5–10 connected partners2.5%
The data do not distinguish partners joining promising deals from partners improving outcomes. Do not interpret the dip to 2.5% at 5–10 partners causally.
| Metric | Figure | Nature | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Partner-sourced win-rate gain | +53%; cycle −46% | Self-report; not an input | Crossbeam 2023, C |
| Marketplace revenue share | 20%, expected 32% | Respondent estimate; 57% have revenue above $101M. Not early-startup data | Tackle 2025, C |
| Churn among integration users | 58% lower | Secondary survey citation; engaged customers also self-select into integrations | Secondary citation, D |
We found no app-marketplace traffic-conversion benchmark or causal integration-retention study.
Podcast Sponsorship
Two measurement vendors use fundamentally different denominators.
| Metric | Per impression: Podscribe | Per reached listener / visitor: Magellan |
|---|---|---|
| Visit / response | Host-read 0.29%; producer-read 0.28% | 2.23% of reached listeners; host-read 3.22%, producer-read 2.09% |
| Conversion | Brand conversions, from free signup to expensive purchase: 0.021%, 0.019% | Purchases by 3.98% of visitors; leads by 4.65% |
| CPA | $129, $127 | — |
Podscribe also splits by buying method: fixed-episode buys have 0.40% visit and 0.025% conversion rates; impression-based buys 0.28% and 0.017%.
Sources: Podscribe Q4 2025 and Magellan first half 2026, attributed, grade C. Podscribe's visit and conversion rates both use impressions, so do not multiply them. Doing so understates the result by about 250–345 times (calculated). Only the Magellan column contains sequential stages. Magellan's Q1 averages are 9.74% leads and 5.22% purchases; the vendor warns against direct comparison because periods and aggregation differ.
Incremental Share
- 0–1M monthly visits41%
- Overall median28%
- 1–5M monthly visits23%
- 20M+ monthly visits16%
- Brands also buying streaming14%
- 5–20M monthly visits12%
At 28%, divide attributed conversions by about 3.6 (calculated). Promo codes and dedicated URLs capture about 21% of attributed conversions; the same source states this is about 75% of incrementality if the incremental share is 28%. Codes miss many attributed conversions but may capture most incremental conversions under that assumption.
Podcast incremental-conversion intervals
Estimate conversions from attributed CPA, then reduce them by incremental share. Concentration is low because control-group construction is undisclosed.
8,000 runs. The 90% interval holds only rate uncertainty around the expected value; the actual count adds chance variation in counts. Vertical lines mark the 5th percentile, median (darker), and 95th. The last bin collects values above the 99th percentile. Concentration k is an author judgment.
Newsletters
beehiiv 2026 reports a 41.24% open rate and approximately 3% CTR across 28 billion emails. These are platform figures; beehiiv says most bot activity was filtered, but remaining Apple MPP effects cannot be verified. Newsletters using Boosts average 84 new subscribers monthly. The 2.75-times growth of referral-network participants is self-selected. We found no independent sponsorship conversion/incrementality data or retention after cross-referrals.
Brand Collaborations
We found no papers quantifying cohosted-webinar conversion, Instagram collaboration-post conversion, or limited-edition collaboration sales effects. Related platform evidence indicates that 63% of people reached by partnership ads were not exposed to existing ads in the same ad set (ten advertisers, article, C via press).
No public collaboration benchmark was found. Korean partnership evidence also covers only supply and share (Korean Cases). Measure partner audience size and overlap first, then test a small joint campaign with split regions or cohorts.
Simulation Inputs
| Stage | Input | Evidence and conditions |
|---|---|---|
| Podcast attributed → incremental share | 12–41%, center 28% | US; control construction undisclosed |
| Podcast per-impression rates | Visits 0.28–0.40%; conversions 0.017–0.025% | Both per impression; do not multiply |
| B2B partner win-rate gain | 0–12% | Nonexperimental; assume limited causal contribution |
| Loyalty / cashback affiliate incrementality | No input; measure internally | Haus single case, D, directional only |
Do not use Adobe's 20.4%, Forrester's 314%, Crossbeam's 53%, integration churn's 58%, or beehiiv's 2.75 times as inputs.
Influencer Marketing Conversion
Trace the $5.78 influencer ROI claim, distinguish discount-code attribution from incrementality, and assess follower size, disclosure, and Korean live-commerce figures.
Ecommerce Conversion Baselines
Compare global, UK, and Shopify conversion rates by category and device, and examine Korean public statistics and their limitations.